How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

There is a restrictive covenant on a piece of land dating from

Resolved Question:

there is a restrictive covenant on a piece of land dating from 1937 stating that no more than one dwelling can be erected on it. This covenant was put in place to protect the view and privacy of a large house when land belonging to it was sold off. The owner of the land now seeks planning permission for building houses on it in addition to an existing home. Can the planning dept grant permission if they are made aware of this covenant?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. A restrictive covenant is created by a private contract or deed (i.e a conveyance or sale of land), the planning department will pay no attention to the existence of a restrictive covenant when deciding on a planning issue. They may issue a planning decision that requires a restrictive covenant be placed onto the title (for example new build tower blocks in London often require that the lease owners of the flat be banned from applying for parking permits in the local area - this can be a restrictive covenant). Can I assist you any further? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you Alex. That is helpful. Would the covenant then be enforced by a decision from the Chancery court?
Yours Sincerely,
Blyth
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. The covenant would have to be enforced by whoever benefits from it. So the owner of the land that benefits from the covenant would have to apply to court to enforce it terms. Alternatively the person that made the covenant could also enforce it.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you Alex, I really meant how then could those benefitting from the covenant enforce it?
regards
Blyth
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. They would have to apply to court to enforce it. The council will not be interested in enforcing ot. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello Alex, would that be the Chancery Court or another?
thank you
Blyth
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. I do not think it would be the Chancery Division, you would probably start the claim in the county court and if required it would be transferred to the High Court. As it is a property claim, the chancery court is probably the correct one.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Dear Alex,
That is now clear to me, thank you for your help.
enjoy your day.
best wishes
Blyth
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
No problem. I wish you the best of luck. I would be most grateful if you would rate my answer. Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice