How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10404
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I own a woodland, which I would like to transfer ownership

Resolved Question:

I own a woodland, which I would like to transfer ownership to my wife as a joint tenant. Part of the land is currently subject to a Unilateral Notice, whereby I had given a pre-emptive right (first refusal) to a named person if I decide to sell the woodland.
The transfer to my wife is as a gift. Could the unilateral notice affect the transfer?
Will the unilateral notice persist if the woodland is later inherited by new owners (beneficiaries), no sale having taken place?
John Alan Lowe, Plymouth, UK
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
1. Dear *****, what was the actual wording of the Unilateral Notice which gave the right of pre-emption? What were its terms in so far as what transactions was it stated to be applicable to? Was the Unilateral Notice registered as a burden against the land ie mentioned in the Land Folio in the Land Registry? If it was mentioned in the Land Registry, what were the terms of the registration?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The Unilateral Notice is mentioned in the charges register in my register of title:
(28.09.2004) UNILATERAL NOTICE affecting the land tinted pink on the title plan in respect of a right of pre-emption dated 14 April 2004.
NOTE: Copy filed
(28.09.2004) BENEFICIARY: Robert John Reddaway of Hillcrest, Cossick Cross, Moretonhampstead, Devon, TQ13 8SNOn 14 April 2004, I gave the above beneficiary a signed and witnessed letter, which said
"Dear Mr Reddaway, This is to confirm that if I, John Alan Lowe, were to sell Trenchford Wood, Blackingstone Woodlands, currently Title Number DN489396, then I would give you, Robert John Reddaway, or your beneficiaries, first option to purchase the land designated by the stippled area on the attached plan, and amounting to 0.38 acres (0.154 hectares) or thereabouts."(note: the total area of the woodland is about 59 acres)
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
2. Dear *****, Firstly, gifting half the woodland to your wife will not engage the operation of the Pre-emption notice, as it will be a gratuitous transfer for value. However, you will need the consent of the Mr. Reddaway to adopt this course, as it involves a reduction in his rights. Mr. Reddaway will probably want your wife to sign a similar clause. However, your wife will be bound by the pre-emption notice, if there is a gratuitous transfer to her, so if either of you were to go to sell your share, then the right of pre-emption would arise. Secondly, the Pre-emption notice does not bind your successors in title, unless the property was transferred in breach of the pre-emption notice. This is because the pre-emption right is registered as a charge on the land, not as a burden. However, every purchaser of the property would have to satisfy themselves that the right of pre-emption had been offered before they would willingly purchase the property. So, if you are selling to a third party, this issue of whether the pre-emption right was offered will arise. So, you need to be able to show that you did in fact offer the land to the Mr Reddaway who holds the pre-emption right.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10404
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions