How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am a software developer, five years ago I was approached by a cus

Resolved Question:

Hi, my name is Des,
I am a software developer, five years ago I was approached by a customer and asked to develop a piece of software. The software was complex and the client did not have the funds to develop it so I offered to develop it for a shareholding in the company that he had set up. The software that I was developing was the companies sole product.
It was agreed that I would receive 30% of the company. The software has been in constant development for the last five years, many changes have been made, mostly from suggestions that I have made.
Also I subsequently had the idea for a second piece of software which has also been in development for a number of years. The idea was solely my own and I have been the sole developer.
We have reached the point were we are about to make our first sale, and the second piece of software represents 89% of the sale.
Although I had added substantial value to the company I was happy with the 30% shareholding and had not complain
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Who has control over the code? Have the shares been issued to you? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Dear Alex,
I have full control of the code, and the only access to the source.
I have never had any documentation regarding shares, I found out by looking the company up at Companies House.
I am so fed up that I am desperate to get out of the company, my only concern is ownership of the second piece of software.
It is branded with the company name, but as with everything else there is no paperwork stating the terms of it's development, whether I was developing it for them or with the intention they could licence/resell it...
Best wishesDes
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. Could you stop them using the code? Do you want to be paid for the code? If so how much money would you accept instead of taking the shares?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I cannot stop them using the first piece of software, but I am prepared to write this off.
The second I could, but as we have a possible large sale that would be self defeating, my intention is that rather than settling for 15% of the benefits of the sale I say, sorry that is my software, not yours, you can buy it from me at five sevenths of the price you have quoted the customer so that you can make a 40% markup.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. If you control the software and developed in your time on your servers with no real clear agreement on how you should be compensated, you could argue that it was not a commissioned at all and accordingly you own. Baring this in mind what is the current state of negotiations? Are they refusing to pay you anything?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Payment has never been discussed, presumably it will be by dividend based on share ownership. Thank you very much, you have answered my question.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. If the company sells the software, then the company will receive the proceeds of sale, these proceeds will need to be distributed by dividend. If you do not legally own shares you wont receive the dividend. The alternative is the company is sold, but in order for this to happen they will have to prove the company owns the shares. Once the buyer starts doing due diligence into the purchase they will see there is an ownership issue, so it is in the interest of the company to appease you. If you do have to accept shares, make sure you are a) made a director or at least have full visual of the company financial info b) make sure your shares are protected from dilution - the best way to do this is with a shareholders agreement (which you can get the company to draw up). Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions