How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6755
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

My mother and I own adjoining properties. She sold her

Resolved Question:

Hi. My mother and I own adjoining properties. She sold her house and the new owners say they have the right to shared services for water supply and to use my septic tank. I did not sign anything and there is nothing on my deeds to say that they have the right to shared services. They say that it was "agreed" with my mother. What rights do I have to say they must put in their own water supply and septic tank?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They have been paying her for shared services since they bought the house next door (over 10 years) but they are always late to pay and want to see water bills.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 1 year ago.
You own your property not your mother.She can not possibly bind you to an agreement with her purchasers ( however much you love her).If the new neighbours wish to use the water supply and tank they have to reach an agreement with you not your mother and pay for it.The only exception to this would be if you entered an agreement with your mother which would pass to a purchaser otherwise it a personal licence and they need to organise it.I hope this helps please reply if there are further pointsBest wishesMichael
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I am trying to rectify the situation amicably with the neighbours. I have downloaded both land registry documents and there is nothing to say that they have a right to use my septic tank nor a clause about any right of passage of free running water. They insist it is shared services and are challenging their need to pay anything (even though they admit to having nit received any water bill from the local water authority). If the worst came to the worst do I have the right to stop their water supply? Thank you
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 1 year ago.
I love their interpretation of " shared services" they get the benefit but do not have an obligation to contribute, nice planet if you can live on it.If there is nothing in the title deeds, the only thing they can have is an easement of necessity. This commonly arises where people sell the end of their garden but forget the end result is that the new owners are land locked so rights of passage etc are implied.However, the benefit cannot be accepted without the burden, meaning you cannot enjoy a benefit without contributing to it's upkeep.,Put them on notice, they get the benefit , they agree to contribute or you will block it and they can make their own arrangements.Bot***** *****ne, they have bloody cheek.Best regardsMichael
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6755
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Love it ... Thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice