How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

A charity owning the land next to us has submitted plans for

Resolved Question:

A charity owning the land next to us has submitted plans for a development ( block of 14flats) to abut on to our end of terrace Victorian house and also build up on to our rear garden wall with two storeys. They originally owned all the road and we all have restrictive covenants re not changing architecture-elevations etc. They have re registered their land and it's buildings (workshops) and say the original deeds with accompanying restrictive covenants are lost. Document says they would still be enforceable if known. Can we protect ourselves in any way please?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.
1. Dear Vivienne, I know you don't want to hear this, but you need to engage fully in the planning process and attempt to stop the development via the planning process. Planning effectively legalises any nuisance which the block of flats would create. So, once planning permission is granted, then the building can be built, irrespective of the defects in title which the land folio might have. If necessary, you should seek to judicially review any decision in favour of the developer.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.
2. In relation to the actual title to the folio, the fact the original deeds with the accompanying restrictive covenants have been lost, does not affect their applicability, so long as these restrictive covenants have been registered against your land Folios. So long as registration has occurred, these restrictive covenants are enforceable. It would only be if the restrictive covenants were not registered that then each owner would be freed from their effect as then there would be an onus on the charity to prove that they exist, in which case they would not be able as they are lost. However, there is no reciprocal burden placed on a person who holds the benefit of restrictive covenants to engage in good behaviour to aid the properties over which the restrictive covenants run. So here, the charity would not owe you and the other landowners any duty to comply with the restrictive covenants they hold over your land.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.
3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice