How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My enquiry relates to a property in the UK. I am a Trustee

Resolved Question:

My enquiry relates to a property in the UK. I am a Trustee of a small charity which owns land which adjoins a larger piece of land. Both pieces of land are fenced off from each other and have been in separate ownerships for over 50 years.
The adjoining owner has claimed for some years that he has a right of way over our land to get to his land, although his land has its own separate entrance. Over the last few years he has, by using our entrance, parked a few scrap vehicles on our land without our knowledge or consent, and has refused to remove them, despite requests from our Charity and our solicitors. Our land is vacant, so we cannot keep a constant watch on it.
Can you advise me for what length of time and in what manner he is required to have used the land to establish a right of way.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
1. In order to acquire a right of way by long user, this man would need 40 years of using the right of way before he could get it registered on the Folio in the Land Registry. However, here, it is not really a right of way which is in issue. Parking cars on your land constitutes a trespass in law. Trespass does not give the person trespassing any rights over the land on which he trespasses. However, you can, and the charity should sue this man for trespass and force him to remove the scrap vehicles he parks on your land.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
2. Using your entrance does not give right to a fresh right of way. Intermittent user gives no rights. What is really in issue here is that he is attempting to take your land by stealth. He cannot do this, if the land is registered land, because adverse possession or squatter's rights has been abolished since 2003 in relation to registered land. However, if your land was unregistered, he could still claim adverse possession after 11 years user, but only then if he fenced off your land as his, which he has not done here. So really, the only issue here is one of trespass and the nuisance he is causing by leaving his scrap cars on the charity's land. So, you should sue him to remove them and sort out the problem, once and for all.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice