How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Me & my boyfriend want to get married. We have been togther

Customer Question

Me & my boyfriend want to get married. We have been togther for 3.5 years. But he lives in Bahrain and I live in the Uk. I want him to come and settle here. What is the right process for him to come here and settle down with me here?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have been with my Boyfriend for 3.5 years and now we want to get married. But I want him to come here and settle here. He lives in Bahrain and is a national from there. I was born in the uk and are a national here. I will be meeting him in person in August for the first time. He will come here on a visit or I will go there for a week. We met 8 years ago and then lost contact for 2 years. Then 4 years later me got in contact again and hav been togther since. We talk everyday over the phone and on Skype. And want to be together & settle down now. What is the correct process for him to come here? we both want to get married here and he then can start his life here with me?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Also does the £18,000 requirement be on my situation to?
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.
You may be eligible for settlement (‘indefinite leave to remain’) if your partner is a:British citizenperson settled in the UK Partners are 2 people in a genuine relationship - you must be able to prove one of the following:you’re marriedyou’re in a civil partnershipyou’ve been in a relationship for 2 yearsYou and your partner must intend to continue your relationship after you apply for settlement. The £18000 will apply and he will not be eligible for any support by the UK state. An application can be made online at the government website. I will post you a link shortly.
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.
Here is the link I refer to above: https://www.gov.uk/remain-in-uk-family
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
First of all he has never been to the uk. Secondly I will be going to see him in person for the first time. After I see him for the first time then I can put my application through right?
Thirdly I'm the British citizen and he is a Bahrain citizen. I only work part time at the moment & he is a police officer full time there. He will leave everything to come here. So does that £18.000 apply between us or just me. Also we want to get married in the uk. I'm not married to him yet. So on what bases should I do his application for. I'm confused with ur answer.....
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Basically as wana finally tie the knot and live togther without this distance. Both will work to keep the income coming in. Please tell me the correct process.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Basically we want to *
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.
The criteria I gave you applies to him. You have to be able to support him. He can start the process online at the link I gave you.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Could you please give me link
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.
Here is the link I refer to above: https://www.gov.uk/remain-in-uk-family
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
Just to add to the above the fact that you have not actually met in the last three and a half years will be a major problem and it is unlikely that they will accept the validity of your relationship until you have met on a number of occasionsYou will need to earn more than £18,600 per annum net in order for your application to be successful - and he must be able to pass the English Language test.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
When it comes to the validity of my relationship, our communication levels between us are very strong and healthy. And I am going to see him in augest. You don't have to meet on a number of occasions to make it valid. Have u heard of the concept of arrange marriages? How does there relationship become valid? Because of our work lives we've been living apart. But it's time we live together & settle down. And when it comes to his English, he can speak 5 different languages including English and is a Police Officer at the moment in Bahrain. But now we want to take the next step. So I on my own have to earn £18,000 on my own not with his included?
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.
Personally I agree totally - but I am afraid that the Immigration Officers take a very different approach and the lack of face to face meetings is a major issue so far as they are concerned.You do not have to live together - but they will look for you having spent more time with each other if you wish to apply for a spouse visa.The language issue is simply a matter of PROVING his English skills - but if he has a specific qualification then that would suffice.Your problem with the Income issue is that he has to prove that he has a guaranteed ONGOING income in the UK if he moves here - not a speculative one

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice