How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a parking fine, from Curry's car park. I am a blue badge

Customer Question

I have a parking fine, from Curry's car park. I am a blue badge holder. My badge fell down, after I left the car.
I got ticket from a parking enforcement company, I appealed this, through IAS and lost. I now have a bill 185.00, to include debt recovery charges and late payment.
I only heard the appeal had failed on the 14th May, by email. this bill arrived dated the 11th. May by post, is there anything at all I can do? I am poor, this charge will clear my savings.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Please can you tell me if you have provided details of your financial circumstances and of your ability to pay the debt off?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have not been asked for these details.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I could easily provide these, I am in receipt of DLA, and ESA.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Very distressed about this.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
OK thank you for your response. I understand this is distressing for you. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I have been asked to look at this.Does this fine refer to the local council?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No it is a private car parking company ... attached to Curry's car park in Halifax West Yorkshire./ E S Parking Ltd. Preston PR3 3HT
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Are you prepared to risk being sued?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Depends how likely it is to happen
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you not tell me if this is a legal fine or not?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need more of a definitive answer than you are giving me.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long will this take?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I will need the information I asked for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You only asked if I was prepared to be sued how can I make an informed decision without more information
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Does that you are not? Sometimes people are not and that is fine. It just changes what can be done safely.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have asked if I have to pay this fine legally?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
"Does that you are not" ! what does that mean?
I am sorry but I do not understand .
I am not willing to risk being sued. I would like to know what the likelihood of being sued is?
I
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is a very slow process, how long before you give me some definitive legal advice?
I am not impressed with this service up to this point.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK. If you are displeased then I will not be able to continue.All the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
without meaning to be rude of course, Are you even a solicitor you have not given me any legal advice.