How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My fiancé registered IVA through an debt management

Resolved Question:

My fiancé registered for an IVA through an debt management organisation a few years back and has paid thousands to them to date. She requested to cancel the IVA last year (10 months ago) to pay back the creditors directly because I opted to support her with her repayments. According to the IVA none of the creditors have been paid back and approximately £3500 has been deducted from the payments for 'admin' fees and only £800 has been put aside for the creditors. We called the creditors and they said they haven't heard or received anything. Can I take this IVA to court?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
To add additional context to the question...
The IVA company in question is called Knightsbridge Insolvency. They said they required 9 months to release the accounts back to my fiancé after which we can begin the repayments directly with the creditors. Being on month 10 without any communication and them declining to provide an update, we are concerned that these account are now building interest and default charges for no payments which is creating even more debt (also concerned this may be the case for the past few years based on what the creditors said to us).
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Have they said why please?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Alex,Knightsbridge have stated that they are waiting on the creditors to confirm if any amounts are outstanding, which begs the question why have they been deducting money from my fiancé for the last couple of years without confirmation of the amount of debt. When we challenged this response we asked how many times did they contact those creditors and via what means, their response was that they issued a letter at the start of the process and one approximately 3 months ago to which they have not received a response to either. We queried why they did not chase them up or phone the creditors and the declined to answer.My fiancé called them last week to ask why the accounts have not been released into our care because the timeline is now overdue, they advised that they will send a new letter out to the creditors to ask for a summary.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Why did she go with them as oppose to a non charge charity like step change?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
They claimed that through them they would be able to clear the debt within 5 years and that they were supposedly government backed.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Are they still trading?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
they are.
knightsbridgeinsolvency.co.uk
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice