How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I took out a loan in my Mums name as I was very

Resolved Question:

Hi,I took out a loan in my Mums name as I was very stressed out as my family where being abusive to me, and racist towards my girlfriend.My family life has been hell, and I have been having to stay in hotels, and I eventually run out of money.I took out loans totally £15,000 in my Mumsname without her knowing and I have been paying them back ever since.She agreed, that it is okay I took out the loans and if I continue to pay them back which I have.She has blackmailed me saying, if I dont stop seeing my girlfriend who is not the same religion as me she would go to the police.I am in a long term relationship with her, and cannot stop seeing her.I understand I broke the law, but I did it because of the stressed and depression I am because of my family. They are racist and making my life a living hell because of the decisions I have made with my love life.My Mum eventually found out I took out the loans, and said it is fine if I continue to repay which I have been ever since.I feel like they are black milling me now, because I am not stopping seeing my lover they went to the police.I am really stressed, and fedup with my life. Especially what my family are doing to me. The loans where never used for personal gain for shopping it was just hotels to sleep in because my family have really stressed me out, put my in depression and I couldn't take it anymore. I have repaid every loan and still doing.She has now reported me to the police and loan companies. Even though we had a an agreement I would pay these loans back. Only because my girlfriend they do not agree with because of her skin colour.I am very stressed and depressed.Please advise.Thanks You
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

What is it you want to know about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi,What will happen to me now my Mum has gone to the Police? Is she allowed to do such as we had an agreement after she found out I took out the loans?
THanks,
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

yes she can, this is because you have still committed the offence of fraud by false representation. You represented that you were your mum and obtained the loans by deception. So sadly this is an offence, even if you have agreed to pay the loans back after.

The sentencing guidelines show this as a breach of trust/position matter which means you could get 26 weeks - 3 years custody with a starting point of 18 months. If you plead guilty you get 1/3rd off any sentence.

If you have no previous then you could get a sentence suspended.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Would they take the reasons for the loans into account?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Yes that is mitigation.

Does that clarify?
Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice