How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am a UK fishermen, the local IFCA (Inshore Fisheries Conservation

Resolved Question:

I am a UK fishermen, the local IFCA (Inshore Fisheries Conservation Authority) who have responsibility for our waters, including enforcement of sustainability measures out to 6 nautical miles have introduced legislation by way of a bye law to force fishermen to install in every pot what are called "escape hatches" . These are in order to allow juvenile lobsters to escape from the traditional lobster/crab pots, of which we have around 700 fishing at the moment of the Yorkshire Coast.
Our problem is that although I/we are not in principle opposed to the introduction of measures to ensure sustainability of the marine life, the hatches they have introduced are of a size that allow lobsters of a commercial size i.e. over 82mm to escape. We have numerous examples of this happening under controlled conditions.
There appears to be a reluctance to admit perhaps an error in judgement on the IFCA's part in this and obviously intransigence to make a change where only lobsters smaller than the regulatory size can escape. The bye law is due to be enacted on July 1st 2016.
Can this be challenged please?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
1. Dear Bob, the way to challenge this byelaw is by way of judicial review. Essentially, the IFCA will be given powers to pass these byelaws to safeguard juvenile lobsters. Here, because the escape hatch provided for, is too large, the IFCA are exceeding their powers to make byelaws to safeguard juvenile lobster. The IFCA powers don't permit them to prevent the fishing of adult lobster. So, in passing the byelaws they have, the IFCA have exceeded their powers and as such, the byelaws can be struck down by way of judicial review. For this, you will need to get yourself an experienced public law solicitor and a barrister who specialises in judicial review. I would advise you to get the other local fisherman to club together to pay the costs of any application for judicial review. In that way, you can get the byelaws struck down but the costs won't be prohibitive.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
2. You don't have to wait until July 1st to challenge the proposed legislation. You can challenge the byelaw today and seek an injunction as part of your relief sought, preventing the coming into force of the legislation. In that way, you can prevent it coming into operation on 1st July. Then you can proceed with your judicial review application to strike the byelaws down.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** is enlightening and have looked at the paperwork involved in to undertake request for a judicial review and the form N461 which I intend to fill in and submit. Your reply was fully explanatory thank you.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
4. Best of luck with it! Please do Rate the Answer as unless you rate the answer, the expert doesn't get paid.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice