How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son wrongly claimed to an inspector that he was a child

Customer Question

My son wrongly claimed to an inspector that he was a child fare. He is in fact 16. When asked for his name and address he panicked and gave him our old address. Is there any way we can sort this out and put the record straight? This happened yesterday. Thanks
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
Is this the first time he has been stopped?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
yes
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
are you still there?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
Is this TFL?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No SWT
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
How old is he ?Does he normally pay for train travel?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
16. Yes he does
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Are you still there?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes the question to the back of my list. Does he have a record of his pay,ends? Oyster card for instance?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
He has always had a travel card but this had not been renewed on this occasion because school had ended for the exam period. What I am trying to discover is whether there is a number I can contact to give his true address in case he is sent a penalty fare or intention to prosecute notice. If such notice goes astray he will be in worse trouble!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
They will have invited representations. There are other options than to prosecute. One is to deal with it by an internal fixed penalty fine that they have no authority to issue but that is better than a summons which they could do.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
Normally though you have to write to them apologising and and pointing to his hitherto good record.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
If that fails then you can always seek an out of court settlement.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
But that is about £200-£400
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you. One last point, how do I contact them with information they can cross check given that my son stupidly gave the wrong address? Do they have a phone number or address or would that compromise his position unduly?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
Didn't they give him a ticket immediately?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No they said they would be writing
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
That does create a difficulty.You can always track their address down from online searches but then you have to admit to him having given incorrect information.It is obviously something that could be held against him.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Do you know the address or at least who I have to contact?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
Not of this particular issuer but there is a number online http://www.southwesttrains.co.uk/contact-us.aspx They wont' be the prosecutors but they will probably be able to direct you. Delighted to continue with this but please rate my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice