How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1762
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I want to assess what if any legal redress I may have. My

Customer Question

I want to assess what if any legal redress I may have. My partner's ex-wife has through (over last 7 years) has made various allegations (through the family courts) to assist her in proceedings (which have through those proceedings have been found to be untrue) to cause significant disruption to our family life and has been extremely upsetting, her continued correspondence to my partner, her allegations and manipulation of her children continues and has a direct impact on our family life. What, if anything can I do. Social services are only interested in what is in the best interests of the children and there is nobody to provide support to us as adults from the continued onslaught of communication, use of legal proceedings and 3rd parties to disrupt our family life.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:-Are you in England or Wales?-When and what was tbe most recent incident?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
England.
The most recent incident - is a letter received from Hertfordshire Children's Services. The last children's hearing that my partner had for increased contact was last year. In response to his application for one extra night contact to permit a 7 night holiday, the ex-wife instituted a prolonged contact debate, which involved false allegations of abuse (unfounded), CHildren's services report etc.. As part of those proceedings, the court declined to make an order regarding counselling for children saying that it required mother and fathers consent. In all other respects contact was significantly increased. It seems since those proceedings mother has been agitating with the school and Children's Services resulting in children's services writing to father to say that his consent is not required for counselling to take place. Whilst on the face of it this does not look like a direct act of harrassment, we know the mother to be hugely manipulative and prone to false allegations and obtaining support from local community members all of which are designed ultimately to disrupt our family life. We anticipate through this latest missive she will ensure the children go through counselling which means they are used as her vehicles to say things to create ammunition for further conflict.
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for confirming. If there has not been any risk or actual harassment, then it puts you in a difficult position as you can only apply for an injunction to prevent harassment if there is evidence of risk.Have the family proceedings concluded now?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Current set has, yes
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.
Thank you - if harassment continues then he can consider applying to the family court for a non-molestation order under form FL401 - this can prevent harassment and breach of a non-molestation order is a criminal offence.I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice