How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46170
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

There, I experienced bullying in the workplace from a member

Resolved Question:

Hi there, I experienced bullying in the workplace from a member of the management committee about 8 years ago, she never admitted wrongdoing despite email evidence, she left the management committee when I refused to back down. A few years later I left the company for unrelated reasons. Now self employed I need to take my clients into the building she is on the management committee of. It is a specialist support project, no other exsists in the city. She has refused access to me with no explanation, other than I am not allowed in the building. Basically it is an extension of her previous bullying. What action should I take to find a positive resolution to this? Many thanks, Adele
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you Ben
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Does my situation make sense to you? It does span over many years!
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello Adele. Have your raised this issue with the any of the other committee members?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No, I have not. The 'bully' is very controlling and insists on taking charge of the committee. I suspect it will be extremely hard to bypass her.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Many thanks for your patience. The issue here is who has the right to dictate who comes into the building. As this would be private property, those in charge will have the right to choose who comes in on their premises. So you are really looking to see who is in charge of running the building and in effect who the owners are. The owners will have final say but they will have delegated their powers to those in charge of running it. They may mot wish to get involved in this so in that case those in charge pf running it, such as the management committee, will have the power to decide that. I can completely see how this is a continuation of the bullying you experienced but it will not actually be unlawful. There is no direct relationship between you, it is not like this is an employment situation where you will have employment rights, and this is basically someone applying their legal right to choose who comes onto their property. As it is not related to discrimination, they will have the right to choose who they let in on their premises, even if it is a personal reason linked to past bullying. So the only way to challenge this is to see if you can get the owners of the building on your side or to raise it with those other people on the committee who may have the right to make such decisions. I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Does it matter at all that it is a charity, the building is for women and that I am a women's support worker? Refusing access to me is in turn refusing access to the women I am supporting.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
It would not matter that this is a charity. Also it would unlikely be discrimination because it is not like there is a blanket prohibition on women entering the building and therefore make it sex discrimination. This is an isolated issue against you, rather than a wider gender issue. Hope this clarifies?
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46170
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you Ben. Yes, that all makes sense. You have clarified that there is no legal case. A positive outcome to this matter relies on the other committee members view of the situation. Thank you for your assistance, Adele
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
You are most welcome, all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions