How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently found out that finance agreements in my name were

Customer Question

I recently found out that finance agreements in my name were obtained by fraud investigation officers from a local authority. I am not investigated for any fraud, or have been, but another person that I know has been. Is this legal and can this be allowed? During a formal interview, my finance agreements were disclosed to this person that I know in order to establish whether a link exist between us. Is this possible / legal, I have never been asked permission by anybody. Please advise.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Just to be clear, you are asking if someone else can be interviewed without your permission?Alex
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No. Someone else that I know has been interviewed and in this formal interview by a fraud investigation officer, finance agreements in my name have been disclosed to this person, with which my finance agreements have nothing to do with. This person was under investigation for alleged benefit fraud. I suspect my finance agreements were shared with this person to try and establish a link between us. I want to know if this is legal and if I am not under an investigation, how is it possible for my finance agreements to be obtained and shared without my permission?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
But you never signed the agreements?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Agreements were signed in my name. They are vehicle finance agreements and they have my signature on them. They were shared with someone else who were interviewed as a result of suspected benefit fraud. Are you sure you understand my question?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
Did you sign the agreements?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I did
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
Can they be shared - yes. The Data Protection Act can be overridden by the Police and Criminal Evidence Act. So yes, this person can be interviewed without your permission and without your permission needed to show the documents.The Police (and other authorities) have powers to go direct to banks, lenders, credit card companies etc and get copies of documents including loan agreements, statements etc.Otherwise it would be easy to prevent investigations by someone refusing permissionCan I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No thanks Alex - that was useful.Kind regards
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
Im sorry its not better news.If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions