How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have been married abroad36 years ago,have a marriage

Resolved Question:

Hi ,I have been married abroad36 years ago,have a marriage certificate from back home in Arabic language .lived in uk for 35 years but didn't have a civil marriage .does this affect my inheritance rights according to the UK law .Do I need to have a civil marriage or what is the solution .thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you. Please may I ask: - what country were you married in?- was is just a religious marriage or a legal marriage?- is separation contemplated?- do either of you have a will? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We were married in Egypt ,it is a legal marriage and we have a certificate but in Arabic issued from Egypt .but we are British citizens.
We don't have any divorce arrangements or intentions .
Neither of us have a will yet
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
hello are you both Egyptian? Kind Regards Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello I would be bale to call you this afternoon and speak with you - but just to make sure that the area you need help with is in my expertise - please can you confirm - were you both Egyptian citizens when you married? kindest Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi we are both Egyptian when we got married and both of us are British citizen ,now . Sorry I did cancel the phone chat as I have an appointment this after noon .and u were busy in the morning so will keep our communication as it is now thanks .
I was informed his morning they will not charge a call as you were busy ,thanks
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello I am more than happy to chat. As you were both Egyptian citizens when you legally married - then your marriage would be recognised legally here. If either of you were to pass away without a will then the rules of Intestacy would apply to your estate. This is as follows: If there are surviving children, grandchildren or great grandchildren of the person who died and the estate is valued at more than £250,000, the spouse (husband or wife) will inherit:all the personal property and belongings of the person who has died, andthe first £250,000 of the estate, andhalf of the remaining estate.If you want the estate to be distributed differently to the rules stated above then I would recommend that you both consider making wills. Let me know if I can help you further Kind Regards ***** ***** kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you day
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello The request for a call has popped up again. Do you require me to call you? Kind Regards Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice