How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Robinson vrobinson 1995?. Want to know outcome of court order

Resolved Question:

Robinson vrobinson 1995?. Want to know outcome of court order on matrimonial property 1 Royal Troon kirkham preston
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Could you explain a little more about the background to the question please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Am awaiting for your reply please
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I am afraid that I need some further background first please

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Divorced '91 court order made '95? Preston county ct. re 1 Royal Troon ct. on division of proceedings. I would now like to realise my equity regards
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Right

Did you use a solicitor at the time?

Do you not have a copy of the Order?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I had a copy of the order I would not be in contact with you. The solicitor is no longer there
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Do you have the Court Number on any other paperwork - such as your Decree Absolute?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry no the divorce was in '91 I left everything in the house
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Ok

What do you think the Order said about the house - that you would have a share p or retain one you already had?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My ex wife 75% 25 to myseif
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My ex wife 75% myseif 25
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Did you transfer the property into her name and have a charge on the property for your share?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The court awarded me 25%
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

I understand that

Did you then sign the property into her sole name with you having a Charge on the property?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
No I don't think l did
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.

Ok

Have you obtained the Office Copy Entries for the property to check what they say?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
No I haven't.
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.

The problem that you face is that even the court may not still have a copy of the Order.

Your starting point is to apply for a copy of the Decree Absolute using the form detailed here

https://www.gov.uk/copy-decree-absolute-final-order

You can then use the Court number to contact the court that dealt with the matter and see if they still have a copy.

At the same time you can obtain a copy of the Office Copy Entries from the Land Registry

https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry

There is a good possibility that your interest in Registered which will allow you to take the necessary steps to call for the sale of the property

Please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Very good Thank you Clare .Regards ***** *****

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice