How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46172
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Good Afternoon, I wondered if you can help, I am going

Resolved Question:

Good Afternoon,
I wondered if you can help, I am going through the grievance process at work for disability discrimination. I am at the appeal stage and awaiting the outcome of this. My question is I was under investigations for my symptoms before I joined the company, I did not declare any of this on the pre employment health questionnaire as for the month or so before I had been in a remission period of no symptoms so I thought I would wait and see.
My symptoms returned within the first month of joining the company and I therefore informed my manager and director verbally that I will be seeking investigations by a neurologist and I told them how the pain and my symptoms were affecting me, I further more then verbally informed then that I had been diagnosed with a disability. I was treated unfairly throughout my employment, bullied and given unreasonable demands with workload etc. I am now obviously formally complaining and they seem to be playing on the fact I didn't declare a problem in my pre employment questionnaire and focusing upon that . I thought the issue is from the date of knowledge and how I was treated beyond this. The fact I didn't mention before I joined is irrelevant I thought as the point is I did make them aware within a month of being employed.
Can you explain if I am right with this or does me not declaring beforehand dismiss my case in any way. My protected characteristic is disability.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Please can you clarify how long you have worked there for?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
6 months
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Many thanks for your patience. First of all it is unlawful for employers to ask pre-employment health questions unless it is to do with making arrangements for interview/assessment or if it is an intrinsic factor linked to the job. If they simply asked you questions for other reasons then that would be unlawful. As to the argument that you did not declare this at the pre-employment stage it is completely irrelevant. You are completely correct that the duty automatically applies from the date of knowledge of the disability, regardless of what happened prior to that. As such their argument is flawed and will have no impact on your grievance. Of course it does not mean that they cannot make a decision based on that but if challenged at tribunal it is most likely to be overturned. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your helpful response, just to clarify the pre employment health questionnaire was given to me after I had been offered and accepted the role. The health questions were asking about disabilities and health conditions . Is this unlawful and again just to clarify it is irrelevant whether I declared certain things on here as I informed the managers very soon after starting the job verbally and consequently the discrimination and unfair treatment began.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hi there,if the questionnaire was given to you after an offer was made then it would be acceptable, it is only if it is given before you are offered a job that it is unlawful. Sorry, I should have clarified that. However, that would not change the rest of my initial response. Had you not declared your disability at the time and were for example complaining about treatment between the start of your job and the time you informed them of the disability then they will have a case because during that time they would have been unaware of it. However, once they were informed of it, they would have had knowledge of it and any discrimination going forward will not depend on whether you disclosed the disability at the start or not. If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46172
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions