How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6575
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I have been asked to appoint trustees mother s will .I am

Customer Question

I have been asked to appoint trustees for my mother s will .I am reluctant to do this or take on the job myself as my sister is living in the house which was my mother's and left in trust for myself ,my sister and brother.The reason I do not wish to take this on is because my sister is a hoarder and the house is a complete mess ! I do not wish to become liable for bills which may result from the state of the house and my sisters actions .I would be most grateful for any advice you could provide .
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 8 months ago.
Ok I am not clear why it has fallen upon you to appoint trustees .Where there is a Will the person making it will usually appoint "Executors and Trustees".They do have a different albeit similar function.The job of the Executors is to turn the estate into cash pay the estate debts and distribute it.The job of trustees is to deal with any gifts that do not involve immediate distribution such as gifts to children which trustees have to look after until it can be given to the beneficiary and where a house if left with a life interest as here.The duty of the life tenant is to keep the house in good condition but I appreciate that will not happen here.However, property invariably goes up. When the time comes you clear it get it decorated , sell it and divide it in accordance with the terms of the Will.Two additional points , the local council can take action if hoarding causes problems to the neighbourhood or occupant such as infestation. They can , ultimately, clear it and charge the occupier for the cost.But it is also accepted that hoarding is a sign that help is needed and there is help out there in the form of charities to help hoarders.I hope this helps if there are any further points please reply and I will be happy to respond.Best wishesMichael
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6575
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My mother should have appointed trustee s when she made her will ,however because it was a handwritten Will she did not do this .I understand from what you have said that if I and my daughter became trustee s then we should not incur expenses as a result of the condition of the house or subsequent bills that may result .I assume until my sister ethier moves or dies then it would not result in any legal work or expense ? Hope I have tis correct ? Regards linden
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 8 months ago.
Dear LindenI assume that the handwritten Will allows your sister to live in the house until she dies or decides to leave and then the house is to be sold and the proceeds divided. Does the Will mention who pays for the upkeep of the house whilst she lives there?Michael
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
She pays for the house bills etc but the house is falling into a state of disrepair due to neglect .as it is a terrace house I am a little concerned it could be detrimental to neighboring properties and as a part owner I wondered if I and my brother ( or trustees ) could be held responsible ? Linden
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 7 months ago.
There are certain powers that the local council have regarding property that presents a nuisance either in terms of infestation or just being an eyesore. Generally speaking this involves writing a letter demanding certain things are done within a certain period.If they are not done the council comes along does them and bills the occupier.Even assuming the council look beyond this basic scenario, no , you will not be held liable.I hope this helpsBest wishesMichael
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thanks very much ,very helpful .regards linden
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 7 months ago.
Dear LindenMy pleasureMichael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice