How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question
JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

I am making a voluntary first registration of my property

Resolved Question:

I am making a voluntary first registration of my property purchased in 1986. I have the land search certificate from 1986 - do I need to carry out a new search to submit to the Land Registry or is the latest search (1986) sufficient. There are no charges or mortgages outstanding on the property
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoonThank you for your message, I will do my best to help.In response to your question, yes you will need to carry out a new search by completing the attached K15 form. You will also need to complete a first registration form and list of documents form. You will need to pay the correct fee (First Registration - freehold/leasehold etc) and this is dependent on the type of property and transaction value.Send it all off to the Land Registry.To help, I have noted the link below to the official government website detailing the steps you need to take to register the property.https://www.gov.uk/registering-land-or-property-with-land-registry/register-for-the-first-time Best of luck,Kind regards Krystel*Please rate my answer so I can be credited for it.
JustAnswerKM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you