How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1751
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My husband had dementia and had been in a care home 5years,

Customer Question

My husband had dementia and had been in a care home for over 5years, he died 2 months ago leaving a credit card debt which I have so far been paying at a reduced rate through step change. Due to care home fees he did not leave any money, his only asset was the small bungalow which we had lived in for over 40 years, we had been married 54 years. I don't know what my position is with regards ***** ***** property, it is willed to me on his death and is my only home, what is my position for paying this credit card debt? I am 76 years old and the thought that I would have to sell to pay the debt is making me ill as I would have no where else to go. Any advice you could give me would be well apreciated.
Thanking you Mrs Jacqueline Vernon.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question and sorry for your loss. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:-How much is the credit card debt?-Was the home held in joint tenants or tenants in common?-What other assets did he have?-Who is the executor of his estate?
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.
Sorry, I cannot take a phone call at the moment, but if you are able to provide the information requested I can continue to assist you.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The credit card is for 11 thousand.
The home was in my husbands name only.
He had no other assets.
I myself am the executor.
Many thanks.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I did have court of protection for my husband and kept the house and the debt going whilst he was ill out of my own money the debt is with the bank of Scotland and they are now asking for the 11 thousand which I can't possibly pay.i am disabled and housebound this is why I have contacted you.
Many thanks
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.
Thank you.You should discuss with them options for repayment of the debt, or whether they will accept putting a charge on the property in relation to the debt if they cannot agree to some sort of repayment.You should also check if he had any insurance or payment protection in place to cover for this.I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your replies but you have not given me anymore information than I have researched answers on the Internet as I cannot afford to pay anymore money I shall have to leave it at this.
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.
Thank you - unfortunately, that is the only route forward given your husband left debts to deal with.
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice