How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

When buying a car two signatures are required from husband

Resolved Question:

When buying a car two signatures are required from husband and wife. If one person forges the signature of the other, is that a serious crime even after the other party knows and accepted it?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Please can you tell me whether the other party provided authorisation in writing for you to sign on their behalf. Please can you also advise whether you are experiencing any issues related to this. Thank you.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No authorisation was given as we are heading for a divorce. However when the documents arrived she opened them and at the time said nothing. This was last year in June. She is now getting dirty and has threatened to inform the police
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Sorry for the delay. I have been asked to look at this.I presume she agreed to the forgery and witnessed it?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello Jo, She did not witness it, but accepted the fact that I had signed on her behalf when the signed documents were returned with the contract/T&Cs. PLease bear in mind that the finance had been agreed prior to signing and I was informed by the agent to go ahead and find a car. It was only after this that that dual signatures were required to complete the process.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Sorry Jo, at the time of signing she did not know I had signed on her behalf, after finance had been agreed, but as I said she accepted the fact when the contract was sent to us and she said nothing about it for many months, and is threatening to use it against for pure vindictiveness.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
That is forgery then. There is no way around it. You only have to sign a signature with intent to persuade a person that it is genuine.However, what might deter her is that she is also guilty of an offence as she encouraged you to forge this signature and that is a secondary offence.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you Jo, one final query. Because I had forged her signature, and she knew shortly afterwards and said nothing, therefore accepting it for some time. What do you think are the implications in terms of fines or even for that matter jail!? The car is being paid for without any issues and easily affordable, so the finance house is obviously quite happy that the contract is being honoured.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
You wouldn't get a substantial sentence for this. I would be surprised if the police are interested.She will have to prove this and handwriting experts are expensive. You can't lie obviously but you can always answer no comment.I was just making the point that if you point out that she is also guilty of an offence then her wish to do the right thing and report crime may magically disappear. Quite often happens when women might have to take some responsibility.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions