How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11716
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I have a friend. She hold a Moldovan and Romanian passport.

Resolved Question:

I have a friend. She hold a Moldovan and Romanian passport. She is married to a Georgian man. They got married like a year ago I think and came to England a few months ago. The husband overstayed and immigration are claiming it is a fraud marriage, so they have taken both her passport and his. However in this time he has been mentally abusive and she wants to leave him. She wants to stay in the country but thinks if she leaves him now they will think it is a fraud marriage and make her go home. She find out on August 18th. What can she do as she no longer wants to be with him?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 10 months ago.
Hi,Your friend, as a Romanian National, has the right to work and live in the UK under the EU Regulations.If your friend no longer wishes to be with her partner, they can separate and she can subsequently apply for divorce.I would strongly suggest that she contact the Home Office and inform them that her marriage has broken down irretrievably and that she is in the process of filing for divorce. This should have the result of the UKBA taking enforcement action against the partner and potentially issuing removal directions.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.Kind regards,
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
She hold a Moldova passport as well. Does this have any consequence?
She thinks that she can be removed from the country because they believe the marriage is fraudulent.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 10 months ago.
Hi,I do not think the Moldovan passport has any significance as she is still a European Citizen.I cannot comment on what the Home Office may or may not do without seeing a copy of the documents pertaining to the case.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.Kind regards,
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can they kick her out the country even though she holds a romanian passport?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 10 months ago.
I do not believe that they canI hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.Kind regards,
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11716
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice