How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I ordered a new en suite bathroom to be delivered and fitted

Resolved Question:

I ordered a new en suite bathroom to be delivered and fitted by a major DIY store. Less than a week before the fitting was due to start they called to say they could not start on the agreed date. It is now 2 weeks beyond the expected completion date and no new start date has been confirmed. Are they in breach of contract?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Did you agree time was of the essence?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I made it clear that I wanted the job done as quickly as possible and I made it clear that I was rearranging dates and appointments to meet the dates that they requested.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Furthermore, I will now have to set aside another 10 days when they come up with a new date.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Ok. Did the contract use the words 'time is of the essence'?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The agreement for the fitting dates was made over the phone. I may not have used that exact phrase but, given the time that had elapsed between placing the order and their proposed fitting date (4 months), I made it clear that I was disappointed and frustrated with the delay, and that I expected them to get on with the work on the agreed dates as I had rearranged my personal schedule to accommodate them.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Ok. Was the bathroom made to measure?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Ok. They are in breach of contract but not such a material breach that it strikes at the heart of the contract and allows cancellation.If the bathroom hadn't been made to specification it would be possible to argue that there was no loss but clearly it was and there is.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
You can make time of the essence in the contract now. Nobody expects you to wait forever and a day.You have to write to them giving them 28 days to complete and making clear that time is of the essence. If they then fail to comply then you do have an argument that you are able to cancel. It would only work if you gave them a very long and reasonable period of time though which is why 28 days would be sensible.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I was thinking more along the lines of negotiating a substantial discount on the original cost, based on delay and inconvenience caused by their breach of contract. Would you consider this reasonable?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
They may agree to it but you wouldn't get it if you went to court.You would have a claim for your loss - such as loss of earnings maybe - but not for a sum to represent inconvenience.But they may agree to it.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank You Jo.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions