How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a 25% interest in a Leasehold according to the Trust

Customer Question

I have a 25% interest in a Leasehold according to the Trust Deed . However the owner of the leasehold recently purchased the freehold and says the obligations of the leaseholder (under the Trust Deed) no longer exist . Is he correct ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would be appreciated to have an answer by Friday .
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.
Can you please explain how your interest in the trust arises?With regard to the leaseholder purchasing the freehold, is there just one leaseholder who has purchased the whole of the freehold?If that’s the case, and the leasehold and the freehold are now in one common ownership, the lease can be extinguished.However it is not automatically extinguished.

Related Law Questions