How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

Am currently waiting on the home office derivative visa, my

Resolved Question:

Am currently waiting on the home office for my derivative visa, my two children are British citizen age 11 and 3 years. Am marry to a British citizen but separate due to violent domestic violence ... Am about to be homeless and am not receiving any help what can I do..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

What exactly is your question?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
chatham-chamberOnline now
Am currently waiting on the home office...
Am currently waiting on the home office for my derivative visa, my two children are British citizen age 11 and 3 years. Am marry to a British citizen but separate due to violent domestic violence ... Am about to be homeless and am not receiving any help what can I do..
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

What permission do you currently have?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do u mean
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

I am confused as to what your question is. Please elaborate,.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The council refuse to pay my housing benefit because I was not entitle to public funding... I was uproot out of London with my two children who are both British passport holder they were born in this country... To get away from my husband who was very abuseive to me... The landlord is evicting me and I don't know ,!what and whom to turn to
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately, although your children are British, you are the applicant. Unless you have the correct permission to be in the UK, you will not be eligible for any benefits.

At this stage, I would suggest that you chase the UK Home Office for a decision on your application.

I hope this helps. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Kind regards,

Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

If your landlord evicts you, you should be able to claim for emergency housing from your local council.

I hope this helps. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even thou am marry to a British citizen and my daughter is in full time education and subject to domestic voilebe
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Yes even if you are subject to domestic violence.

I would suggest that you contact an organisation such as crossing bridged who provide outreach services. Further details can be found on the following link:

http://www.berkshirewomensaid.org.uk/bwa-provides-help-domestic-abuse/outreach-services/

I hope this helps. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What I don't understand when I was given birth to to my son in 2013 I got two and a half year leave to remain with the condition I live a further 10!year before I can get my indefinite , my partner got his indefinite because of family types , once he got through the violence got worst it affect my application in the home office... I am the soul cater of the children with parental responsibilities dad is not in VoLTE with the children we r still married but separate the restriction was lift before am not in London anymore, where do I go with my children ...... It not fare they gave in his paper he is free to claim and am struggling with his children help
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When I got the two and half year in 2013 the home office said they give me under the basic I. Have a child and am responsible for child and I got family tye, on the document they also said they can't ask my daughter to leave the country so why having me hanging in the box with two small children age 3 and 11 years
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

It would be difficult for me to comment without having sight of your file.

I hope this helps. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Kind regards,

chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice