How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is a verbal contract binding in the uk. I am a wedding

Customer Question

is a verbal contract binding in the uk. I am a wedding vehicle provider and an individual who has agreed to provide his cars and service has decided to cancel all the bookings I have given him. This has left me with additional costs for hiring similar vehicles from other suppliers, as well as affecting the reputation and credibility of my company the has taken years to achieve. Where do I stand?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The supplier in question has been given detailed booking form and verbally agreed to do the work. Email trails and texts available.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Had the contract started please?Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
In the respect that he was aware of the weddings planned for him yes, and he accepted the booking forms that I sent to him. They are all future bookings.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Thanks. Do you have any terms and conditions attached to those forms?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No not for him - see copy of form attached. This is why I asked about a verbal agreement being binding.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Ok - then you can sue for breach of contract but only the difference between what it WOULD have cost you and what it HAS cost you. Its just that difference. You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
That's very helpful Alex - Is there no other compensation with respect to out of pocket expenses related to this? For instance I have been able to source the exact same Vintage Rolls from another provider, but because the wedding is outside his normal area I will have to pay for a trailer to get it there. Also, I can source other vehicles but they will also cost more. Can I claim for these expenses, and what about the potential damage to our reputation and credibility?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Also, What if after all my efforts in trying to find an exact replacement vehicle for their wedding I cant do so. In those circumstances I have no choice but to offer them an alternative. If the customer rejects my offer and I have to pay their deposit back (which is my commission). can I claim this? as it is due to the suppliers actions that this has occurred.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Correct you can claim for any other direct expenses. If you cant do those weddings then you can only claim for LOSS OF PROFIT.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
it does Alex. Can I claim for this advice?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
You can. Does that help? Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Alex - I have just realised that when this supplier was paid the money went into his wife's account, which would suggest that they were in some kind of partnership. I don't know this for sure, but should I put both names on the claim? Is there anyway that I can find out if they are in partnership? I am pretty sure its not a limited company.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Ok - then you can claim from both of them if it was a partnership. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
This is related to my previous question, I gave the rating as requested but does that then stop me from asking other questions about the same issue. How can I find out if it is a partnership? If it is not a partnership and I make the claim in both names would that invalidate the claim? Should I just do two separate claims for the same amounts?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Partnership is not a public matter, there is no national list. You can put the Company as first defendant and partnership as second defendant. Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It's not a company as far as I am aware, it would be the husband as a sole trader or husband and wife as a partnership.If I put them both as defendants and they are not a partnership will it be a legitimate claim? Should I do two separate claims, one for each?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
you can put both one one claim. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice