How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10256
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Whilst my father was alive I had Power of Attorney and dealt

Resolved Question:

Whilst my father was alive I had Power of Attorney and dealt with his affairs in his later years, paying nursing home fees etc. most of this came from income and part from his estate (share portfolio). During this time my father showed me his will.
My father died 3 years ago and I was the executor and obtained probate and collated the assets and distributed the the bequests in the will.
I am being criticised by the recipients that I saw the will (true) and that I used the EPA to manipulated his assets to my own benefit (not true - I maintained his assets in order to pay nursing home fees adn other expenses'
I this a valid criticism, that I saw my fathers will before he died?
Alan C
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
1. Dear Alan, a will is a private document and it has no effect until the person actually dies. So, the fact your father showed you his will before he died, merely shows he trusted you to a high degree. However, as the will was confidential to him, he could show it to whoever he wanted. As you were going to be his executor, he clearly believed you had a need to know what was in the will. However, there is no legal challenge possible to the fact you saw his will before he died. It is purely the testator's own decision whether he keeps his private affairs private to himself or whether he shares them with someone he trusts. However, the fact your father showed you his will is unimpeachable in law.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
2. Additionally, how you managed the Enduring Power of Attorney is also something which cannot be challenged, so long as you derived no personal benefit from it. Under the EPA you had a wide ambit of discretion as to how you managed your father's affairs. So, again what you did is unimpeachable in law. Some of the criticisms smack of sour grapes and you should give them the deaf ear!
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.
3. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10256
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice