How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a team leader in a call centre. I have recently began

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am a team leader in a call centre. I have recently began seeing a member of staff (not in my team) who is 17 years old, we have engaged in a consensual sexual relationship. I am a 29 year old male. I have feelings for her and want to be with her. I know she is above the legal age of consent in the UK, but my question is...am I considered to be in a 'position of trust'? Having looked on your website it looks like I'm not as the positions are said to be: working in education, health care, young offenders and legal guardian? I do really like her, I just want to make sure I'm not breaking any laws. Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
No, you are not in a position requiring you to wait until she is 18 before she can legally consent to sex.You are in a position of trust from the point of view of an employment setting but that doesn't affect the age of consent. If she wants to pretend to be a victim then she could use that but it doesn't change the age of consent in any way.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thankyou Jo.
No she is not pretending to be a victim, we genuinely do have feelings for eachother. So from a legal stand point, I am not doing anything wrong?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Oh yes, but that does happen sometimes. I'm not saying she will but I'm afraid there are women who do fully and happily participate in relationships and then pretend to be victims when they can't have what they want.But no, you are perfectly free to have a consensual relationship with a 17 year old.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
that makes a lot of sense, I will be careful just in case. So to clarify, positions of trust are things like: Legal guardians, teachers, doctors, people working in young offenders institutions etc? Not team leaders? Sorry for all the questions, it has just been playing on my mind recently.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
You will find it herehttp://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2003/42/section/21there is some scope for employment to be covered but then you would have to look after her on a one to one basis.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I have looked at that before but if I'm being honest, I found it very confusing. At the end of the day I don't look after her on a one to one basis as she is not even in my team, ultimately my responsibility over her is extremely minimal, if any. As I have said, she is not in my team. So with that being said....are you confident that I am not breaking the Law by engaging in a sexual relationship with this girl?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
No, it is just not a position of trust.The truth is that men are always vulnerable to these allegations. Even if there isn't an age issue, it is always open to a woman seeking revenge to allege rape. That does happen. It is a complete myth that there are very few false allegations. False allegations are widespread. But if you are confident that she is balanced and sensible and not the type of maniac to do that then what you are actually doing is not an offence.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
That's helped put my mind at ease, Thankyou very much. I just wanted to clarify I wasn't doing anything illegal as it would break my heart to think I was as my intentions with this girl are completely innocent and true.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
just to clarify once and for all, having heard my whole situation...do you conclude that I am not breaking any UK laws with this girl? I am sorry for the repeated questions, I just want closure on this issue once and for all. Thanks Jo.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
as I've said, you are not breaking any laws unless she is going to lie through her teeth.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions