How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hackney council in London asked me remove my planters at the

Customer Question

Hi,
Hackney council in London asked me remove my planters at the front of the shop,even they are within license area given to me by them to put tables and chairs.
I do take them in every evening.
Liability insurance covers that area up to £5 millions.
Other shops in the borough have them outside.
I want to challenge the decision.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 1 year ago.

On what basis have they asked you to remove them?

Michael

PS I work all day as a lawyer so please bear with me response wise

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Obstruction ...also she mentioned that the license is only for tables and chairs.
The planter aren't big
Tall planter: W400xD400XH860mm ( x 3 )
Long planter: W900xD300xH550mm ( x 2 )
Here's their term and condition
http://www.hackney.gov.uk/media/2458/street-trading-shop-front-trading-and-tables-and-chairs-regulations/pdf/street-trading-shop-front-trading-and-tables-and-chairs-regulations-2
Regards