How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I wish to enforce a County Court Order that has not been

Customer Question

I wish to enforce a County Court Order that has not been paid. What should I do?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. You have various options open to you:

(i) Issue a statutory demand - this is an inexpensive method of enforcement, it will massive pressure on the debtor as you will be able to file for his/her bankruptcy (or liquidation if its a company after 21 days). Serving this form is essentially free.

https://www.gov.uk/statutory-demands/overview

​The disadvantage is if the debtor does not respond, you would have to consider petitioning for bankruptcy (or winding up), this is in itself and expensive process.

(ii) You can apply to court for a writ of execution. This will send court appointed bailiffs to the debtors address to recover and sell and goods or possessions to repay the debt. It has its limitations (i.e does not include tools for business or things the debtor does not own). This is a short application to court (no hearing) and requires a small fee to be paid which can be added to the debt;

(iii) Attachment of earnings order- if the individual is based in this country and is employed (not self employed), you could seek an order to have their employer pay part of their salary to you. This also has limitations for example you cannot use it on someone in the armed forces for example.

(iv) Charging Order - if you know the debtor owns their own home or property you can apply for a charging order to secure the debt against their property. You can then potentially seek an order for sale.

How much money are you owed?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi, thanks for the response. I'm applying on behalf of a family member. Please wait whilst I check the details
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok, the total sum is £2.267.80
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi, is there anyone responding to this?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. My apologies, I am here. For that sum of money you have the power to petition for bankruptcy if they do not pay. It is also likely that you may be able to recover this in possessions held at the persons home, so bailiffs maybe the way to go. What information do you have on the debtor? Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The debtor is a company for whom my client worked. Their details are as follows:Registered office:*****Christchurch
Dorset
BH23 2AW
Registered no: (###) ###-####
VAT no: (###) ###-####23
Registered memberships: Federation of Small Businesses and TEAM
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Do you think they have any stock or anything worth taking from the office. As the debtor is a company a statutory demand or the bailiffs are likely your best options. Is the company in any financial trouble?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi, many apologies for the tardy reply. The company claims to have no money. My family member has decided to engage the services of the High Court Enforcement Officers. Many thanks for your assistance.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.

Hi thank you. If I can assist any further please do not hesitate to contact me. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions