How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I am starting a company here in the UK by the name of

Resolved Question:

Hi I am starting a company here in the UK by the name of 'Broken Skateboarding'. We received a Cease & Desist email from a company in Canada by the name of 'Broken Skateboards' here is what the sent us:
It has come to our attention that you have misappropriated the name "Broken Skateboards" which is a registered company that has been in business since 2007. Immediately cease and desist from any further use of the name "Broken Skateboards" or the name "Broken" in the promotion or use of any activity or products associated with skateboards and any associated promotional products such as, and not limited to: ***** ***** Hoodies, or any other clothing.
I was wondering where we stand on this? I have done extensive research on this company and the are not registered in any Canadian business databases, no intellectual property is owned by them and the don't even have a website. The only online presence they have is a facebook page that isn't really maintained.
Please help me with this
Thanks *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.
Hi,The situation you have described seems to be an allegation of either Passing Off or Copyright Infringement.In order for them to be successful, they would have to prove that your use of the name causes confusion in the minds of the general public who may come across the two businesses. If confusion can be caused, they have a potential case against you.If successful, they could possibly request a court for you to account to them for the revenue generated.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please feel free to ask.Kind regards,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Like I said they have basically no online presence other than a Facebook page so how likely is it that our business will be confused with theirs? Would it just be easier to change our name?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.
Hi, There could still be confusion in the skateboarding community. How much, I am not sure.It may be worth changing the name as this would stop any potential legal action.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.Kind regards,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you think something like 'BRKEN SB' is enough of a name change?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 12 months ago.
Hi,That is still too close. I would suggest Busted Skateboards.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.Kind regards,
chatham-chamber, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice