How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was recently taken to small claims court over a rental

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I was recently taken to small claims court over a rental dispute.. Unfortunately I lost - fair enough, you win some you lose some.
However, after the hearing, the claimant sent a photocopy of the order to my fathers address.. My father received it through the post before I even received my original from the court...
The claimant had my forwarding address.. They also Sent me a copy so this proves they knew my address.
I believe they done this on purpose as an act of slander.
My father was not a guarantor on the property, nor has he any legal interests in my affairs whatsoever..
They had his address as I gave it to the lettings agents when I signed the tenancy agreement - they needed next of kin details for the even if an emergency - not for guarantor purposes..
I am positive many laws have been broken here and would like advice accordingly
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.What is it you want to achieve please?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I don't know to be honest...
Damages probably, and maybe reverse the CCJ.
They should not have sent that to my father.
I just want to know initially, in your opinion is there foul play and is there a case for sown thing? And then maybe we can talk more?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Was the CCJ as a result of a trial?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I don't think so.. Just a standard small claim.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
But was the CCJ defended?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It wasn't, no - I didn't attend court... Are we a little of topic, I'm more focusing on the breach of confidentiality and data protection - the fact that they thought it was Ok to send send the judgment to father knowing I did not live there.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Ok sure. Was it ok to send the Judgment. NoThey can say they have a Judgment and want to trace you. But that is it.But breach of Data Protection only applies to disclosing personal sensitive information. They have not done that, they have only sent a copy of Judgment. Judgments are public and anyone can look anyone up to see if they have one.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Could I pursue a slander case? They obviously knew what they were doing as they had my address and the court had my address also.. They didn't even wait for the ink to dry before starting to 'trace' me.
They have purposely tried to embarrass me in front of my family.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
That was my last thought I promise :-)
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Potential if you can show you have suffered 'serious harm' and you are prepared to issue proceedings in the High Court. But you need to establish serious harm and what they are saying is untrue. The cost of a case would be around £15k in CourtDoes that help? (or not as the case may be). Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
That's fine thank you.
So basically all I can do is tell them how unhappy I am and let them get away with being tw**s.
Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Sure I would. Give them hell! Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice