How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46773
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

A bit of a weird one, I am currently taking shared parental

Resolved Question:

Hello a bit of a weird one,
I am currently taking shared parental leave my wife took the first 6months off and I am taking 3 months off. I believe that i should be entitled to the same benefits as a female colleague that takes maternity leave, in my workplace 6 weeks at 100% and then 12 weeks at 50% plus statutory. My policy does not make it clear that a female taking spl would not be entitled to these benefits. As far as I am aware I am the first person to take spl in my company. Is this not sexual discrimination if it isn't why isn't it? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Just to be clear are you comparing SPL benefits to maternity leave benefits?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but as far as I understand my wife has been on spl while she has been on leave... Maybe an argument to say she has been on maternity leave for the first two weeks and the spl from then
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she was still entitled to her maternity benefits
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
ok I need to look into this in a bit more detail, I will reply this eve
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your patience. Yours is an interesting question and in reality, it is one which is likely to be testing new grounds. The shared parental leave scheme only came in a year ago and as such it takes time for any related claims to be brought through the courts and to end up in the Employment Appeals Tribunal, which is the lowest binding authority in employment matters. So I am not actually aware f any claims having yet been brought for discrimination on the grounds you are seeking. It is possible, but there is no case law to refer to, so if you were to make a claim then you could well be a test case. What you might find interesting is some comments on this which say that this is potentially discriminatory and what they think the problems would be by the introduction of this legislation: http://www.personneltoday.com/hr/shared-parental-leave-may-trigger-discrimination-claims-from-men/ http://www.cipd.co.uk/pm/peoplemanagement/b/weblog/archive/2015/04/02/shared-parental-leave-arrives-with-risk-of-discrimination-claims.aspx http://www.newlawjournal.co.uk/nlj/content/shared-parental-leave-spot-difference So you can consider challenging it but it will be a lot of if’s and but’s and you will be working from scratch in many ways s this would be a challenge of new legislation with not much binding law to back any claim up. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 months ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46773
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice