How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There I've recently received a letter from the thameslink

Resolved Question:

Hi there I've recently received a letter from the thameslink train company as a notice of intention to prosecute. The charges are as follows
Entering a train without a ticket entitling travel
Altering a ticket with intent
This all came about as a result of a new job I started recently. It requires me to travel to London by train. Every day I meet my boss who hands me my ticket for the day which I'm more than sure now are not 100% valid. The fact of the matter is I have continued to use the tickets he gives me each day instead of paying for kosher tickets, frankly because if I did on my wage I'd be working for roughly 6 pound a day. I'm extremely worried about the consequences of this letter I.e the hefty fine I'm sure I'm due and appearing in court. I simply can not afford this but really have no choice to continue such actions until I can find a new job which will not force me to do this. I don't know what to do. How do I approach this? Pls help me
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with thisWhat has happened regarding this ticket? Did you not have a ticket? Or was it fake?Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
The ticket he gives me is a valid ticket I believe or was...you enter the date yourself in a square qrid at the top. But you can tell that sometimes he is giving me one that has previously been written on
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Ok - they are saying its not a valid ticket?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
the charges are not having a valid ticket along with altering ticket with intent
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I should also state the letter notes their intention to take the matter before magistrates and is not a court summons
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Ah ok. Well you would have to plead guilty to the not having a valid ticket, because it wasnt but not guilty to altering it. You didnt alter it. But if you suspected or reasonably suspected that it was a dodgy ticket you would be guilty.You are fortunate that you are not being charged with fraud, as it could well be thatBut your boss would need to give evidence. What you need to do is avoid this going to Court because otherwise you would get a criminal record. You need to call them and say what happened. They may then go after your boss instead.But you did travel without a valid ticket - you cant avoid that.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Ok yes I had an idea that this would be the case so what I really need to know is...should I phone them and ask to settle it out of court. I fear if I take responsibility for this in the enclosed response form, I will instantly be served with a large fine. But if I call them and explain that I'd like to settle the matter without involving court if possible they may go for it and may work out cheaper?
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
I would call and settle. You should discuss what happened, its not your fault and should work out cheaper.Does that help?Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
It absolutely does and just one final thing if I may..This letter pertains to the 1st incident since working for this new boss. I have had 2 such instances since but have not yet received letters. Do I foreclose this information to them in light of fully explaining my story/predicament as I fear not mentioning them may result in worse action being taken if they notice for themselves on their system
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
If they accept any penalty in full and final settlement, that's it - they cant go backDoes that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I'm afraid not I'm sorry...should I tell them I've been caught with these tickets twice since the first instance? I've not had any correspondence to do with those yet
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
you should tell them - you want appear to be honest dont forget.Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
thank you :)
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Of course thanks again
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
Thank you and best of luck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice