How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My 11 year old girl has been touched in the wrong places buy

Customer Question

My 11 year old girl has been touched in the wrong places buy another girl aged 10-11. (Same year). This girl is doing it for attention I think she has a list as long as your arm smoking.steeling . And endless trouble in school. CAN I GET HER EXPELLED AND REPORT TO POLICE? She has also interfierd with other children in that year?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
How old is the other girl?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Like I said 10-11 same year???
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
Is she 11 or 10?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
She is 11 and has done this to other kids in the school the school has informed social services and suspension for a weak but I don't want her anywhere near the school again
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
You could report it to the police although the practical reality is that she is unlikely to be prosecuted.She is only just over the age of criminal responsibility and the police do not generally pursue those under 13. They may well make a referral to social services instead.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
It is possible to complain to the school. Whether they would exclude her is another matter.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
in truth, quite unlikely. Headmasters are usually slow to exclude especially in cases where there has not been time to try other forms of intervention.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
If she has inappropriate sexual knowledge for a child of 11 though then it would seem to be a matter for social services as they may well have an interest in where she came by that knowledge.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
You can always complain to the Board of Governors or the local authority whichever applies. It may not make any difference but it is an option.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No intervention from perents ie. No boundaries set ? I feel sorry for the girl. But my doughter is he'll bent on going to the police. If I ask for all the conversation in wrighting between school and social services could I get it ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
No. It would be protected by confidentiality. They won't even tell you what was said although they might tell you that there was a referral.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Should she be in a main streem school? Can I get expelled if I went to court
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Her expelled. ?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
No. A court would have no control over it.It is the for the school.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
I must admit that it is not likely that such a young child would be expelled.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions