How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Had a 5 year sentence of a banned weapon,namely a torch stun

Resolved Question:

Had a 5 year sentence for possesion of a banned weapon,namely a torch stun device,suspended for 2 years.Have recently in the first 3 months of suspended sentence been convicted for shoplifting.I am in a wheel chair for motorcycle accident 5 years ago ,on very high oppiates medication including morphine,and anti depressants,suffering from chronic daily pain and severe depression and anxiety,and awaiting pain management 4 week input at St Thomas hospital,on 15 july 2016 and my court case for the shoplifting is on the 15 june 2016.What is likely to happen to me?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Have you done any of the community order?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
No i paid a fine
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Was it only a fine and a suspended sentence? That would not be common.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
it was a fine and a suspended sentence,due to my disability,chronic pain,spinal injury,3 operations and depression ,anxiety mental state.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Thanks. The starting point with suspended sentences is that they should be imposed either in full or in part or the community order made more onerous unless you can convince the Judge it would be unjust to do so. 'Unjust' is a high test. An obvious point to take is that it is a dissimilar offence or a much less serious nature. However, it was very soon after the imposition of the suspended sentence and you can't hide from that. The fact that you have paid the fine will be helpful. I suppose that there are limits to the types of community work you could do. You might want to consider whether a curfew would be an option for you. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi...thank you for your advise.Best RegardsLouis
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
No problem and all the best. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you :)

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice