How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I live in England but have a CCJ against a Scottish citizen

Resolved Question:

I live in England but have a CCJ against a Scottish citizen 2 years ago for £10,200 which has amount of £7,000 still outstanding. This CCJ is registered in Edinburgh and I have obtained an Inhibition on his house. I obtained the services of a Sheriff and have gone as far as we can go with that. They did manage to get the sum of £2,000 and temporary repayments of £50 per month until January 2016 when he was to pay the remaining balance. He refuses all communication and I would like to know how to proceed. Do I serve him with a statutory demand and if so how do I go about it. He lives in Livingstone and is a self employed taxi driver I am 76 yrs old and frankly I am fed up waiting for him to pay me my money because at the present rate of payment it will take a further 10 yrs to pay this debt off and I may not even be alive then. I really don't know what else to do to recover this money.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.You could make them bankrupt. If they owe over £3000 then you can make them bankrupt.This seems like the best process and as such any assets they have would be seized. The Receiver could also make them sell the house.You must issue first a statutory demand/charge for payment.If this is not satisfied then you can make them bankrupt.For more information please see:https://www.mygov.scot/how-do-i-apply-for-bankruptcy/Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Alex, I already know about the statutory demand for payment, my question to you was how do I go about serving this demand on the debtor.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
You can use a process server. You can find one online or pick one of these:www.tremark.co.uk/ProcessServers‎www.abclegal.comukprocess.com/process_servers_counties/scotland.htmlwww.privateeyescotland.com/process-serving-scotland.htmlCan I clarify anything for you?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions