How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If I was arrested in 1997, charged, and then everything was

Customer Question

If I was arrested in 1997, charged, and then everything was thrown out due to false claims, will there still be any record of arrest etc on the PNC?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

The Police have a detailed PNC. There is the one available for Court which ONLY reprimands, cautions, convictions etc.

There is a secondary PNC which Police use for Court which shows everything, ie even is a case is dismissed.

But in terms of what is disclosed ie on a DBS (ex CRB) check etc, then it would only be anything which you have been convicted etc, so this one wont show in 1997

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Related Law Questions