How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8963
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I am a Landlord with a Letting Agent managing the property

Resolved Question:

Hello - I am a Landlord with a Letting Agent managing the property which currently has a family renting it. The tenant is concerned about damp coming through the wall. The house is mid terraced and set back and lower than the previous house. The area with the damp is at ground level at the back where the party wall becomes external and the adjacent ground level next door is much higher but also above the legal height of two bricks below the Damp Proof Course. There is no drainage in this area and the Landlord for this property next door refuses to pay for any work to be carried out, but has said we can do it at our own cost. Question:- Do we have to spend money and not be reimbursed before we can make a Claim or can the Landlord be made to carry out the work?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.
How much will it cost to remedy? Is it caused by some failing on the part of the other landlord?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
At a guess between £100 to £200 at the most. The properties have been as they are for some time, but with the wetter weather it probably made it worse. The problem is the Landlord not wishing to take any responsibility for the required work.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello - what happens now?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.
If the damage/damp is caused by either actions of the adjoining landlord or lack of action/repair by the adjoining landlord, then the adjoining landlord is responsible for the cost of fixing it. If however that landlord will not do the work you have no alternative but to take him to court. This is where the situation moves away from legal liability and into practical application because, for the sake of £200 it is probably not worth taking the landlord to court firstly because the Court fee alone is going to be about £50 but secondly because it is unlikely that this would get to court within a 12 month period. Within that 12 month period the tenant could well bring action against you for lack of repair.I accept that it is not your lack of repair, it is the adjoining landlord you are allowing it to happen by not doing anything about it.It’s up to you therefore whether you take the adjoining landlord to court to make him do the repair or you bite the bullet and get it done quickly yourself.What you can do is do the repair, keep your tenant happy, and then sue the landlord for the repair cost provided you can prove that his action or lack of action has caused the problem.Can I clarify anything specific for you?Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.Best wishesFES
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you and understand - but I was wary of doing work on someone else's property, even with their agreement. Is it safe legally to do so?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Sorry - but why does it take so long for a reply?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.
There is always a risk that they will allege that you have been negligent in doing the work although they are going to have to prove that you were. There would be less risk if you used a professional contractorWe all have clients and other users to deal with and go off-line from time to time which is why you may sometimes get answers in minutes and other times longerWe all lawyers in the UK and we have not only our own offices to deal with but also the users on here. That’s why the sometimes
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8963
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
This is ridiculous - I have been sitting in front of this computer for 45 minutes!!! A total waste of 40 mins!!
Thank you. Goodbye.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice