How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Good evening I have got question I had solicitor but he's

Resolved Question:

Good evening I have got question
I had solicitor but he's took all my money already and my case is still in progress he wants more money every time when I speak with him. I am a single parent have got two children and I don't have money already. I had £2500 overdraft, £1700 on one credit card and £200 on second to pay but I can't pay my bills cos I am still paying my solicitor. Now I am trying to get loan cos I know that he wants more. Could you please help me?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

Our service offers online responses to legal questions.

I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.

Please may I ask what your legal questions relates too?

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Can I get back my money somehow?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.

Hello

Do you mean the money you paid your solicitor?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
cos I know that is something like that
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.

Hello

- when you initially instructed your solicitor did he provide you with an estimate of costs in a client care letter?

- are you happy with the service provided by your solicitor or do you have any complaints about the service?

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
No he said me that first I will need to pay £850 plus vat then he told me that I need to pay another £100 and when I was call him few days later he told me that full amount it will be £1395 so I paid that and now for another court hearing he wants me to pay another £400 but I get bill from him two days ago for £800 and I don't have that money I feel that something is wrong cos I don't know what to do my kids need to eat and I can't pay all the time cos I stop to paying my bills
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.

Hello

Sounds to me like you need to make a complaint.

Solicitors do have to send a client care letter setting out an estimate of fees.

In the first instance you need to make a written complaint to the complaints officer at your solicitors firm. Set out that you have not been provided with a client care letter setting out what the estimated fees should be. Also set out that the verbal estimates you have been given do not relate to the bills you have been receiving.

You should also request a breakdown of the bills you have been given - as to what work has actually been undertaken.

If you do not get a satisfactory answer from the solicitor or firm, take your complaint to the Legal Ombudsman. This is an independent organisation dealing with complaints about poor service from lawyers and legal services. If the Legal Ombudsman agrees that you have been overcharged, it may make the solicitor or firm refund or reduce your legal fees. If you have lost out due to other aspects of poor service, the Legal Ombudsman may award compensation.

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I know that is something else which I could do I don't want to complain cos my case is still in progress now.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.

Hello

If you are dissatisfied then you really do need to complain. I am sorry but this is your only avenue.

Legal aid is only available for specific cases if you have been a victim of domestic violence in the last 5 years and you can obtain specific evidence.

Kind Regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Ok thank you anyway
Regards
Patrycja
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.

take care Patrycja - I wish you all the best

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you very much for your help
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.

your welcome x

ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice