How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Please can you help my partner has got some savings

Resolved Question:

hi please can you help my partner has got some savings somewhere between 10 and 15 thousand he has got dementa so dont know where he put it or what address he was living at the time is there anyway i can find it for him tryed council to find where he has lived but he did not register it was money his wife brought him out with
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Why has no one answered
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
I am a moderator for this topic. Please could you let me know which country this refers to?
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The UK england
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. I will move this to the correct category for you now.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What makes you believe that the funds still exist and have not been spent?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
His wife brought him out about five years ago I met him about four years ago he has always told me he had 15000 pounds I can't be 100percent He has not spent it but he has never had any money since I met him four years ago now he has dementia and lost his business he can't remember where the money is or what happened to it we have money problems now
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Did you live together?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
we did live together
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Do you have access to his paperwork?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
he has got nothing otherwise i would not be asking he said he had a passbook but cant find it we have moved since still not found it
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Have you now got Power of Attorney to deal with his affairs?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

In that case you can use the service here

https://www.moneyadviceservice.org.uk/en/articles/tracing-lost-bank-accounts-savings-or-premium-bonds#how-to-trace-lost-accounts

Please bear in mind however that there may be no account to find

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Tryed this already wanted details of his old addresses i dont have
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

I see.

Do you know where the former matrimonial home was?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
but he says it was not that address
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Ok

You do not know where he went next?

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions