How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

When registering with a dentist I have been asked details.

Resolved Question:

When registering with a dentist I have been asked for personal details. Eg address, dob, etc. Am I required to provide these details? I am paying privately and would just like to get my toothache sorted.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
can I get the answer?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Hi apologies for the slight delay. Is there any reason in particular you do not wish to provide your personal information?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Well it's just that sometimes I get calls from withheld numbers from people that know my address and I don't want them passed on to third parties. Also if I am paying privately I do not see why my personal details are important. I would just like to know whether there is a legal requirement for me to give these details to get dental treatment. I don't mind giving them but I would just like to know whether I have to by law?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

OK well let me review the relevant information and laws and get back to you as soon as possible. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Hi, it looks as I and my colleagues have answered other questions for you in the past which have not been rated so unfortunately I cannot take the risk of spending time on this and not get credited for it and as such I will leave this question, sorry

Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.

If you can afford to pay back as soon as you can, so much the better. It’s unlikely that you would escape the penalty but you would almost certainly escape prosecution.

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
That last answer doesn't make sense. The question was about registering with a dentist and giving personal details. I bet you don't know the answer.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 10 months ago.

I apologise, it was a previous reply which over posted. Here is the answer.

You are not obliged to provide a name and address but by the same token, the dentist is not obliged to provide you with treatment. The dentist can insist on whatever criteria they wish before they take you on as a patient and if that criteria is that you provide your name and address, you have two options, either provide the details and get the treatment or not.

There is another more important reason and that is that if anything crops up with regard to the treatment and they need to contact you for any reason, it is essential that they have your name and address. It is most probable that if they do not have your name and address, there is assurance would be invalid.

I appreciate that’s not the answer you wanted but that's the situation.

Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process so that experts get paid.

Best wishes.

FES

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions