How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was involved in car accident on uber yesterday. I was a

Customer Question

I was involved in car accident on uber yesterday. I was a rider and the driver has got hit by another car next to us which could not follow the movement of cyclist nearby. Because of the accident, I could not attend my class. After the accident, I went to see doctor because I had headache, neck pain, back pain and nausea. Do you think I can ask for money from the driver, because of my injury and absence in school?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.What injury did you suffer please?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
for how long did you suffer?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have neck pain, back pain, headache and nausea since yesterday. The accident was at 12:46 yesterday
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I am still suffering
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I had no physical injury
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Like blood or blues
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
Potentially you can make a claim, assuming the driver was negligent. How much you can claim depends on the injury and how long it lasts. Up to a week you are looking at around £500, up to a month £1,200 and 3 months £2,000Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What kind of cirtificate should I have to claim?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
I dont understand? What is a cirtificate?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Sorry, I mean certification
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
How can I claim that I suffered for long time?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Should I claim to the drivers insurance company?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
I still dont understand? You dont need a certification. If you go to a lawyer they can prepare a case for you. You will need to medically examined by an independent GP. That GP will give a prognosis for recovery and that is when you know how much you can claim.But its likely to be less than £10,000. Can I clarify anything for you?Alex
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Okey, are they also cover my medical treatment fee which was about 150 pounds yesterday? It was expensive because I went to Japanese clinic
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
if you have a receipt. Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
ok, thanks. If I want to claim with lawyer, how much usually does it costs?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
It may be you can get a no win no fee, so it may not cost you anything.Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok, do you do that? Or just answering questions here?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
No, this is a question and answer site. You can find a local Solicitor here:www.lawsociety.org.uk/find-a-solicitorCan I clarify anything else?Alex
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Because I could not attend class because of the accident, can I ask for that as claim also?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
if that was a cost to you.Does that help?Alex
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok, thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice