How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34131
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I HAVE RECENTLY BEEN GRANTED A DIVORCE AND RECEIVED MY

Customer Question

I HAVE RECENTLY BEEN GRANTED A DIVORCE AND RECEIVED MY DECREE ABSOLUTE AND THE JUDGE AWARDED ME COSTS WHICH TOTALED £850.00 TO BE PAID BY MY EX-HUSBAND, HOWEVER I DON'T KNOW HOW TO RECOVER THE COSTS. CAN YOU PLEASE ADVISE ON MY CAUSE OF ACTION TO GET THE COSTS REIMBURSED? THANK YOU
MRS SHEILA BARDEN
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first.

Are there any ongoing negotiations regarding the financial settlement?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
NO
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

What assets does your ex have?

Is he working?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
DOES NOT WORK AND LIVES IN A COUNCIL FLAT. CLAIMS DISABILITY BENEFIT AND HAS HIS OWN POSSESSIONS. DO NOT KNOW WHAT SAVINGS HE HAS.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

How do you think he will be able to pay?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I CANNOT HONESTLY ANSWER THAT BUT I BORROWED THE MONEY FOR THE DIVORCE SO I PRESUME HE CAN BORROW OR SELL SOME OF HIS POSSESSIONS. JUST TO CLARIFY I LIVE IN A COUNCIL HOUSE AND AM RECEIVING THE CURRENT STATE PENSION. I HAVE ALSO BORROWED THE MONEY(£38) FOR THIS ADVICE.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

My concern is that the court will not force your ex to borrow money to pay you.

The best that you are likely to achieve is a monthly payment from his benefits

However the other possibilities are

1. Warrant of Control - sending the bailiffs in to seize his goods if he does not pay - but that assumes he has belongings worth selling

2. Third party Debt Order - if you know he has money in a bank account or someone owes him money then this is an option

You can ask the court to decide the way forward using this form

http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/0863/D50K.pdf

Please ask if you need further details

Related Law Questions