How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70421
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been receiving tax credit mother from June received a

Customer Question

I have been receiving tax credit for single mother from June received a letter today looking documents as they believed my husband was living her he actually is I changed my tax credits till joint today what will I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

What would you like to know about this please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What will I send till them or will I just phone them up and admit that I have claimed wrongly
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

How much do you get a month?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
600 per month
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Has he been living there since June of last year?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
back and forward we had been going through a rough patch but from 29th jan he has been here hadn't phone tax credits till this letter come today
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Well, there isn’t really a way around that then.

Whichever way you look at this, this was a false claim. Not at the outset of course but there was a change of circumstances which you failed to report.

The overpayment would be just over £6k which is an amount for which they would probably be looking to prosecute rather than to reclaim alone I’m afraid.

I would normally be suggesting a no comment interview but there isn’t really much point in that with voluntary interviews. It is better to refuse to attend unless you can offer a defence. At least in refusing to attend they cannot draw an inference from silence.

Can I clarify anything for you? If you ask a more specific question I might be able to offer more.

Jo