How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2541
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My husband and I are getting divorce and he organised and

Resolved Question:

My husband and I are getting divorce and he organised and pays for counselling for our 13 yr old son. Currently, my ex gets all the feedback from the counsellor. I have asked if I may be included in feedback directly from the counsellor instead of through him, but he has point blank refused to give me her details. Can he do this?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 12 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Please confirm if you are in England or Wales?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I live in England. My husband and I share 50/50 custody of our children.
Expert:  Harris replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. As you are married you will have parental responsibility for your son which entitles you to information in relation to his health. However, you should be aware that counselling is usually a confidential issue and the counsellor will likely state that any discussions between them and your son will not be disclosed to parents.

In the circumstances I would suggest that you formally write to your husband and request the counsellor's details, as well as information as to why you want the details as well as setting out that you have parental responsibility and therefore have a right to such information.

If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I have already written to him and asked for the counsellor information, he has refused to give it. She shouldn't be imparting info with him anyway, and she was initially reluctant to, but did when my husband asked. This stuff is confidential. If I find out who she is, can I ask her not to? He has blackmailed me and said if I pursue this he will tell our son, basically letting him know we know what he is saying in sessions, and that his trust is being breached, which will hurt him and give him trust issues.
Expert:  Harris replied 12 months ago.

Yes, if you are able to find out her details then you can ask her too as you have parental responsibility.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
What if I am unable to find her details? I have tried, but been unsuccessful. I am being accused of being a control freak for even asking! Should I take it a step further and go legal in him? He has threatened to stop counselling for my son and tell him I'm snooping if I pursue this, and this worries me for his mental health, as the counselling seems to be going well.
Expert:  Harris replied 12 months ago.

If you were to take it further with a court application, it will be possibly a stressful and costly process and could cause more animosity than the benefits you would get

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
im being bullied out of information regarding my son's mental health, and kept in the dark as to who is taking control of his welfare. Am I being charged each time I ask a question, by the way, or is this a flat £50 fee for this session?
Expert:  Harris replied 12 months ago.

It is a flat charge - If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2541
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions