How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1938
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I am in the military, and i own a flat were me and my

Resolved Question:

hi i am in the military, and i own a flat were me and my partner was living in together.
I got a lease drafted up and wanted 2 months notice put in it, while i was in germany she moved out and, with out giving me write notice and just texed me saying she is leaving.
she payed me rent up till 1st august and now she wants it back, even know we had the agreement that 2 months notice given to each other.
this is what the lease says about the tenancy;
Term
10. The term of the tenancy is a periodic tenancy commencing at 12:00 noon on 17 August 2015
and continuing on a year-to-year basis until the Landlord or the Tenant terminates the tenancy.
11. Any notice to terminate this tenancy must comply with the Act.
i haven't received written notice yet and as far as I'm concerned she has abandoned the flat for longer than 10 day
if you could give me advice, I would appreciate it very much thank you
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Are/were you married to each other?

-Is your partner's name on the title of the property or is it in your sole name?

-Did she pay market rent?

-When did she move out?

-Was the tenancy agreement signed?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Harristhank you for your reply.-No we wasn't married,
-I am the owner of the property, All In my name all bills etc
-She payed it marked as rent,
-She moved out 18th may
- and yes the tenancy agreement was signedThank you once again
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for confirming.

Firstly, despite her abandonment without the relevant notice, you should be conscious that she has a right to remain in the property until formally evicted or until she has given the relevant notice. Therefore you should not be tempted to change the locks or remove her belongings if any remain. If you do any of this and reoccupy the property, or re-let it, then you will be at risk of her pursuing a claim for breach of contract and more importantly a criminal offence under the Protection from Eviction Act 1977 - this will be a costly issue if she pursues it and it will trump your rights under the agreement.

In the circumstances you should firstly request her to formally confirm that she has voluntarily vacated the property, despite not adhering to the notice period stipulated in the agreement. You can also consider pursuing a breach of contract for the remaining months.

If her formal confirmation is not forthcoming, then unfortunately you should pursue the legal steps to evict her - so service of Section 21 notice, and thereafter possession proceedings. I appreciate that this can be a long and costly way forward, but it is in your best interest to do this to avoid any claim by her.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1938
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice