How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

VT'd my Mercedes in March this year after paying 50% of the

Resolved Question:

VT'd my Mercedes in March this year after paying 50% of the agreement, I had exceeded the agreed miles by 20,000. The car was returned & accepted in good condition, the car was ugly serviced with MB. have received an invoice for £2.229.68, Do i have to pay.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Is it the correct amount when you work out miles over the agreement times the rate at which you agreed to pay?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have read many article on VT and my understanding is there is no excess milage chargeable
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

On what basis?

You accept exceeding the amount?

I presume it is in the agreement? Or not?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
agreement was taken over 4 years, after 3 years (march 2016) I vt,d having paid 50%, Had options at 4 yrs to pay balance, or return the car. agreed on 15,000 mls per year, after 3 years had exceed by 20,000
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have read article on the Consumer act 1974 where it states you can't be charged excess milage provided you return the car in reasonable condition and have paid 50% of the loan
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Does the agreement say that they can claim an excess mileage fee?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The car was in excellent condition, it has been fully checked and accepted by MB with no charges other than the excess miles, yes it does state excess miles will be charged at 9ppm plus vat
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

OK. 9p per mile?

Would the amount they are trying to charge be roughly the right amount?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
correct
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

I am really sorry but you are overstating the merits of your position.

An excess mileage charge is perfectly lawful. Whether or not the vehicle is in good condition and has been regularly serviced, it has done more mileage than they reckoned for and that reduces it’s value. There is no way around it. Mileage is a factor.

It is always possible to challenge the amount and argue it doesn’t represent their loss and that therefore it is void under the unfair terms and contracts act. There are no guarantees that will succeed. 9 p per mile isn’t a ruinous rate.

Whether there is a voluntary termination or not makes no difference from that point of view I’m afraid.

If you were to bring a challenge they will probably agree to come down a bit but it is very unlikely that it would be entirely wiped I’m afraid.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no - thank you for checking for me and the advise given.Many Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no problem - thanks again
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70012
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions