How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10626
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Q If one neighbour offers a thin strip of s property to s

Resolved Question:

Q If one neighbour offers a thin strip of his property to his next door neighbour
may it be simply vocal
or
Written statement
and/or
Written under law
& Which Law?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. In these circumstances, the common law of contract applies. Under it, a neighbour may offer a thin strip of his property to his next door neighbour by oral offer. there is no need for the offer to be in writing. However, in order to have a valid transfer of the strip of land, the transfer has to be in writing and specify the parcel of land transferred, the price for this transfer and the parties involved. Otherwise, by virtue of the Statute of Frauds, such a transfer will not be valid, if not in writing. So, if you intend to take up the offer of your neighbour to buy the strip of land you will need to write it down in order that it be valid. Additionally, you should register the transfer in the Land Registry.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

2. Please Rate the answer, Jeffrey, as otherwise your Expert receives no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you can the transfer be at a retrospective date? One party wishes such
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

3. I would not advise you to date it retrospectively as if a fraud can be shown, then the transfer can be set aside. So, if you want the transfer to be impeachable, use the correct date when the transfer occurred, not some retrospective date. Incorrectly altering the date will lead to problems.

Buachaill and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you